HomeContact UsAbout UsFAQSpecialsWhat's NewStock to ClearPC WizardPP BlogCheckoutSearch
     
Product Information

TP-LINK MC210CS - Fibre media converter - GigE - 1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 15 km - 1310 nm - for P/N: TL-MC1400

PP ID:
AA60914
Manufacturer Part no.:
MC210CS
Warranty Period:
3 Years
Click for Larger Image
Cash Price
$96.00
inc GST

Product Status:
Available

Share


The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

General
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 15 km
Status Indicators Power, receive, link/activity
Features Flow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Width 9.5 cm
Depth 7.3 cm
Height 2.7 cm
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed For P/N: TL-MC1400
   

Every effort has been made to provide accurate and up-to-date information.
Prices, availability and specifications subject to change without notice.
A 3% surcharge is added for payments made by credit/debit cards or on pre-approved credit accounts.
The information provided here and/or the manufacturers websites should be used as
a reference only. Some options listed may not be available in NZ.
To avoid disappointment please check with us first.
Errors and omissions excepted.

© 2013 Paradigm PCs Ltd. All rights reserved.

   
 
Shopping Cart  
  0 Item(s)  
  $0.00
Shopping Cart
Show Cart
Customer Login (optional - not required to place orders)
Email:
Password:
Remember Me: 
Not registered? Join Now!
 
Search for a product
(includes products not yet listed)

All Prices include GST & Free Delivery

Website Last Updated:
22/6/2018 14:33:41

- Available Now
- Currently Unavailable
- Email us
Mailing List
Subscribe to our mailing list and you could win a $100 store credit. Drawn monthly.
* indicates required